2017 Inspire Finalists

Congratulations to the 2017 Inspire Award Finalists!

Congratulations to the 2017 finalists for the Inspire Awards! These individuals have changed the lives of many people and are excellent examples of the power of mentoring. These 35 individuals are, as one nominator put it,“educating and empowering people, strengthening community partnerships and enlightening others about the possibilities in life with the right education and resources.” 

Accounting, Legal & Finance
Alex Anglin, Eli Lilly & Company
Eddie Rivers, Kids’ Voice of Indiana
Jason Reese, Wagner Reese
Judy Okenfuss, Ice Miller LLP
Nancy Martin, BMO Harris Bank
Business, Retail & Services
Bryan Brenner, FirstPerson Advisors
Don Kinsey, Caterpillar
Jeffrey Love, Purdue Federal Credit Union
Mike Wells, Hylant
Scott Lacy, Defenders

Construction, Engineering & Technology

Angela Erwin, Ontario Systems
David Pilkington, Ontario Systems
Janet South, DECO Coatings
Jim Wiesler, Eli Lilly & Company
Mike Langellier, TechPoint

Education, Government & Nonprofit

Doreen Fatula, Social Health Association of Indiana
Greg Fennig, Indianapolis Power & Light Company
Jonathan Baker, Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department
Patrick Lynch, The Ohio State University
Timothy Bass, Arlington High School Alumni Association

Health & Health Sciences

Dawn Moore, Indiana University Health
Debra Luffer-Atlas, Eli Lilly & Company
Keith Veal, Sustainable Solutions
Matthew Gutwein, The Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion County
Sara Barnett, Riley Hospital for Children at Indiana University Health

Marketing, Media & Athletics

Ott Hurrle, Scecina Memorial High School
Rachel Saltsgaver, Forum Credit Union
Sonya Hopkins, Butler University
Stacie Feltz, St. Vincent Sports Performance, Westfield Washington Schools, and Westfield Youth Sports Inc.
Susan Marshall, Torchlite Marketing

Youth Mentoring

Angela Parks, Y.E.S. We Can, Inc., recognized for mentoring through Project Leadership
Brian Hairston, Virginia Cooperative Extension
Devina Jani, DJ Center for Youth
Robert Kizer, Starfish Initiative
Scott Noel, Sagamore Ready Mix, recognized for mentoring through the Boys & Girls Club Noblesville